District 108 Elementary Governor’s Cup Results

Kentucky Governor's Cup Logo

Congratulations to all Knox County Elementary Governor’s Cup participants.

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Dewitt Elementary

Quick Recall Results
1st Place – Central Elementary
2nd Place – Jesse D. Lay Elementary
3rd Place – Dewitt Elementary

Future Problem Solving
1st Place – Central Elementary
2nd Place – Jesse D. Lay Elementary

Mathematics
1st Place – Ethan Abner, Central Elementary
2nd Place – Aaron Early, Dewitt Elementary
3rd Place – Jaden Broughton, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
4th Place – Jace Foley, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
5th Place – Brayden Hall, Dewitt Elementary
5th Place – J.D. Burdine, Dewitt Elementary

Science
1st Place – Ethan Abner, Central Elementary
2nd Place – Kashawn Robinson, Dewitt Elementary
3rd Place – Jace Foley, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
4th Place – Jeremiah Burns, Dewitt Elementary
5th Place – Emily Mills, Jesse D. Lay Elementary

Social Studies
1st Place – J.D. Burdine, Dewitt Elementary
2nd Place – Kashawn Robinson, Dewitt Elementary
3rd Place – Harrison Trosper, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
3rd Place – Charlotte Hobbs, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
5th Place – Brayden Hall, Dewitt Elementary

Language Arts
1st Place – Aaron Early, Dewitt Elementary
2nd Place – Gracie Miller, Dewitt Elementary
2nd Place – Katherine Floyd, Central Elementary
4th Place – Jathen Blalock, Central Elementary
5th Place – Kaylynn Smith, Dewitt Elementary

Arts and Humanities
1st Place – Miley Williamson, Central Elementary
2nd Place – Jeremiah Burns, Dewitt Elementary
3rd Place – Ajdin Grahic, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
4th Place- Viviann Branch, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
5th Place – Kirsten Saylor, Dewitt Elementary

Composition
1st Place – Jaden Broughton, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
2nd Place – Charlotte Hobbs, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
3rd Place – Trent Ambach, Jesse D. Lay Elementary
4th Place – Trace Jordan, Dewitt Elementary
5th Place – Gracie Miller, Dewitt Elementary

Overall Standings
1st Place – Dewitt Elementary
2nd Place – Jesse D. Lay Elementary
3rd Place – Central Elementary